MATH 204 (Differential Equations) Spring 2015

Suggested Problems (From Textbook, Boyce and DiPrima, Tenth Edition)

(Problems with * will be done in the problem sessions)

Section 2.1: 1, 3, 5, 6*, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15, 16, 19*, 30*, 32, 33

Section 2.2: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7*, 11(a), 13(a), 20(a), 21, 23*, 25, 30(a)(b)(c)(d)(e)

Section 2.6:  1, 3, 4, 7, 9, 11, 12*, 16*, 19, 21, 25, 26*, 27

Section 3.1: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 11*, 14, 15, 22*, 23

Section 3.2: 1, 3, 5, 13, 16, 17, 19, 21*, 23, 25, 27*, 31, 33, 34*, 38, 39

Section 3.3: 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11*, 13, 15, 27, 34, 35

Section 3.4: 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 20, 23, 25, 27*, 28, 33*, 35

Section 3.5: 1, 2, 3, 5*, 7, 9, 17, 19*, 29

Section 3.6: 1, 3, 5, 6, 7*, 13, 14, 15, 29*, 31

.................................................................................................................................................................

First Midterm Exam: March 28, 15:30, covers sections 2.1, 2.2, 2.6, 3.1-3.6.

Places: (Emre Alkan's class, according to surnames) Acar-Gürkan in SOS B07,  Gürün-Şekercioğlu in SOS B08,

Talebi-Yüksekten in ENG B29

(Altan Erdoğan's class, according to surnames) Akansel-Bulut in ENG B29, Cengiz-Kurtoğlu in SOS B10,

Okumuş-Yücetin in SOS B21

.................................................................................................................................................................

Section 5.1: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7*, 8, 9, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 21, 25*

Section 5.2: 1, 2*, 3, 5*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 14*, 21(a)(b)

Section 5.3: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6*, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13*, 15*

Section 6.1: 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13*, 15, 19*, 21, 25, 26, 29

Section 6.2: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5*, 7, 9, 12, 13, 15, 21, 22*, 29, 30, 35*, 38

Section 6.3: 1, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17*, 19, 20, 21, 23*, 25, 27, 28

Section 6.4: 1(a), 3(a), 4(a), 7(a), 11(a)*

Section 6.6: 1, 4, 5, 6, 7*, 8, 9*, 10, 11, 13, 14*, 17*, 18, 21, 22

Section 7.4: 2(a)(b)(c)*, 3, 4, 5, 7

Section 7.5: 1, 2, 3*, 4, 5, 11, 12, 13, 19*, 20

Section 7.6: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7*

.................................................................................................................................................................

Second Midterm Exam: May 16, 10:00, covers sections 5.1-5.3, 6.1-6.4, 6.6, 7.4-7.6.

Places: (Emre Alkan's class, according to surnames) Acar-Evrensel in SCİ Z24, Fakılı-Madran in SOS B10,

Malkaz-Yüksekten in SOS B21

(Altan Erdoğan's class) All in ENG Z50

.................................................................................................................................................................

Section 7.7: 1, 3*, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9*, 11*, 12

Section 7.8: 1(c), 2(c), 3(c), 5*, 6, 10(a), 11(a)

Section 7.9: 1*, 2*, 4, 7*, 8

.................................................................................................................................................................

Final Exam: May 31, 11:45, covers all sections. Exact equations, second order linear differential equations,

Laplace transform, systems of first order differential equations.

Places: (Emre Alkan's class, according to surnames) Acar-Gürkan in SOS B07,  Gürün-Şekercioğlu in SOS B08,

Talebi-Yüksekten in ENG B29

(Altan Erdoğan's class, according to surnames) Akansel-Bulut in ENG B29, Cengiz-Kurtoğlu in SOS B21,

Okumuş-Yücetin in SCİ Z24

.................................................................................................................................................................

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MATH 302 (Real Analysis II) Spring 2015

.................................................................................................................................................................

First Midterm Exam: March 31, 18:00, SCİ 129, covers problem sets 1-4. Integration, compactness in metric

spaces, completion of metric spaces, Baire Category theorem, Banach fixed point theorem.

.................................................................................................................................................................

Second Midterm Exam: May 7, 19:00, CASE B24, covers problem sets 5-8. Sequences of functions, uniform

convergence, spaces of continuous functions with metric of uniform convergence, compactness in function spaces,

equicontinuous families, Arzela-Ascoli theorem.

.................................................................................................................................................................

Final Exam: June 4, 9:00, ENG B06, covers problem sets 1-9.

.................................................................................................................................................................