2nd Istanbul Design Theory, Graph Theory and Combinatorics Conference

June 27 - July 01, 2011

 

                                                                                 

 

                                                                                  

Program:

The program is now available. Please click here for the .pdf version.

ABSTRACTS OF THE TALKS

 

Monday

8:00

Registration

9:55

Opening (Room SOS B21)

10:00

Carsten Thomassen

The Weak 3-Flow Conjecture and Graph Decomposition

10:50

Coffee Break

11:10

C. Lindner

Triple metamorphosis of twofold triple systems

11:35

E. Billington

Complete sets of metamorphoses of twofold 4-cycle systems into twofold 6-cycle systems

12:00

A. Hilton

Two possible approaches to solving a conjecture about embedding partial Steiner triple systems

12:20

Lunch

14:00

Ales Drapal

Spherical and Toroidal Latin Bitrades

 

Room SOS B21

Room SOS B08

14:55

N. Francetic

Covering Arrays with Row Limit w = 4

S. Malik

Hamiltonian Cycles in Directed Toeplitz Graphs

15:20

F. Demirkale

Enumeration of Orthogonal Arrays

A. Mohammadian

Integral Trees

15:45

T. van Trung

On new bounds for separating hash families C.

A. Pasotti

d-graceful labelings and graph decompositions

16:05

Coffee

Coffee

16:25

C. Eslahchi

Generalization of the outer-connected domination in graphs

C. Caliskan

Odd order 2(n+1) regular connected Cayley graphs on elementary abelian groups are Hamilton decomposable

16:50

S. Qajar

A Note on Roman Bondage Number of Graphs

N. Pace

Decomposing the Higman-Sims graph into double Petersen graphs

17:15

H. Maimani

Dynamical 2-domination of graphs

A. Tayfeh-Rezaie

On the classification of Hadamard matrices of order 32

19:00

CONFERENCE WELCOME RECEPTION

Swimming pool area

  

 

Tuesday

9:30

Spyros Magliveras

Resolutions of t-designs, orthogonality, and group theoretic constructions

10:25

D. Hoffman

Group Divisible 2-Perfect Hexagon Systems

10:50

M. Buratti

Dihedral Hamiltonian cycle systems of K2n - I (a case of serendipity in combinatorics)

11:10

Coffee Break

11:30

P. Danziger

Factorizations of the complete graph into bipartite 2-factors

11:55

T. Traetta

2-starters, graceful labelings and a doubling construction for the Oberwolfach problem

12:15

Lunch

14:00

Charles Colbourn

Combinatorial t-structures

 

Room SOS B21

Room SOS B08

14:55

D. Cardoso

New spectral upper bounds on the size of k-regular induced subgraphs

L. Montejano

Restricted arc-connectivity of digraphs

15:20

G. Aalipour

Graphs determined by their Laplacian spectra

J. Pin

New results on connectivity of cages

15:45

E. Martins

Bounds for the signless Laplacian energy

L. Adamus

Size condition for cycles in bipartite digraphs

 

16:05

Coffee Break

16:25

M. Bodur

Integer Programming Formulations for the Minimum Weighted Maximal Matching Problem

E. Ghorbani

Simple signed Steiner triple systems

 

16:50

S. Abdullahi

VE Algorithm for dual LI(2) Systems via an Example

S. Cichacz-Przenioslo

(Cn,k)-vertex stable graphs

 

17:15

F. Alizadeh

On the cozero-divisor graph of a commutative ring

A. Eren

A short proof that geodetic number is NP-hard in cobipartite graphs

17:35

E. Salturk

The Total Number of Fuzzy Subgroups of  Zpn

M. Laffin

Fixed Block Configuration GDDs with Block Size Six

18:30

Buses Depart for the Bosphorus Boat Tour from The Minibus Stop

 

Wednesday

Excursion to Istanbul historical highlights

Buses Depart at 8:45 am from The Minibus Stop

 

 

Thursday

9:30

Jeff Dinitz

Construction for Retransmission Permutation Arrays

10:25

D. Donovan

Latin squares and determinants

10:50

I. Wanless

The number of subsquares in a latin square

11:10

Coffee Break

11:30

D. Pike

Colouring Block Designs

11:55

P. Hamburger

The Bollobas-Eldridge Packing Theorem for Hypergraphs

12:15

Lunch

14:00

Saad El-Zanati

On Some Recent Progress on Rosa Type Labelings

 

Room SOS B21

Room SOS B08

14:55

M. Shalom

Edge Intersection of Non-Splitting Paths in a Tree

L. Ragoup

Weinberger's Method for an over-determined elliptic problem

15:20

H. Torabi

On the some parameters of random graphs

M. Oboudi

On the edge cover polynomial of graphs and their roots

15:45

F. Tchier

Relational Graphs and demonic semantics

 

S. Alikhani

Chromatic Polynomials of Certain Polyphenylene Dendrimers

16:05

Coffee Break

16:25

                R. Casablanca

On the Menger number of graphs

H. Hosseinzadeh

On the Hamiltonian coloring of graphs

16:50

T. Ekim

Defective Ramsey Numbers

N. Chiang

A Study on the Radio Colourings of Graphs

17:15

H. Chang

Enumeration of RNA secondary structures

A. Boyaci

New Heuristic Methods for Unit Disk Graph Vertex Coloring and Its Reoptimization

17:35

A. Hamadi

Optimizing Quasi-Locally Quasi-Line graphs

Z. Yorgancioglu

Total Coloring Of Thorny Graphs

18:30

Buses Depart for the Banquet from The Minibus Stop

  

 

Friday

9:30

Alan Ling

Asymptotic Existence of Combinatorial Designs

10:25

S. Akbari

Zero-Sum Flows in Designs

10:50

J. Moori

Designs and Codes from PSL2(q)

11:10

Coffee Break

11:30

A. Montinaro

Primitive rank 3 linear spaces

11:55

B. Guler

 

On connectedness of the suborbital graphs of the Picard group

12:15

Lunch

 

Room SOS B21

Room SOS B08

14:00

P. Wang

On the surviving rate of graphs

F. Shaveisi

On the Regular Digraph of Ideals of an Artinian Ring

14:25

O. Diner

Forbidden Minor Characterizations for Edge Searching

R. Nikandish

Diameter and some finiteness conditions on the intersection graph of ideals of a ring

14:50

 

 F. Ramezani

On the Spectral and switching invariants of Kneser Graphs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: June 24, 2011